For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cable

Quick Details
Part number:QSFP-H40GB-CUxxM-VC Connector Type: QSFP  to QSFP copper cable
Passive or actively equalized: Passive Cable length:0.5M ~7M
Data Rate: 40Gb/s  Cable Type:Twinax

Model Number: #17301 Category:

Brief Introduction

QSFP-H40GB-CUxxM -VC QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) copper direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to establish a 40-Gigabit link between QSFP+ ports of QSFP+ switches within racks and across adjacent racks. These cables are used for 40GbE and Infniband standards, to maximize performance. QSFP+ are designed to meet emerging data center and high performance computing application needs for a high density cabling interconnect system capable of delivering an aggregate data bandwidth of 40Gb/s. This interconnect system is fully compliant with existing industry standard specifications such as the QSFP MSA and IBTA (InfiniBand Trade Association). The QSFP+ cables support the bandwidth transmission requirements as defined by IEEE 802.3ba (40 Gb/s) and Infiniband QDR ( 4×10 Gb/s per channel) specifications.

Features

1. 4-Channel Full-Duplex Passive Copper Cable Transceiver • Support for multi-gigabit data rates: 1Gb/s – 10.3Gb/s (per channel) • Maximum aggregate data rate: 41.2Gb/s
2.Wire AWG: AWG30/AWG26/AWG24
3. AC coupling of PECL signals
4.All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
5.Available lengths (in meters): 0.5, 1, 2, 3… • Commercial temperature range(COM): 0 to 70°C
6.Single 3.3V power supply
7. Low power consumption: less than 2W
8.High-Density QSFP 38-PIN Connector • Shielded copper twinaxial design for reduced skew rate and crosstalk
9.Compliant QSFP MSA specifications
10.Compliant with industry-standard QSFP+ form factor SFF-8436

Applications

1. InfiniBand QDR (4 x 10G), DDR (4 x 5G) and SDR (4 x 2.5G) interconnects
2. 10G/40G Ethernet (10G/40GbE) • 2G/4G/ 8G/ 10G Fibre Channel • Networked storage systems
3.External storage systems
4.Data Center networking
5.Hubs, Switches, Routers, Servers

Specifications

OEM Part Number QSFP-H40GB-CUxxM-VC   Form Factor QSFP DAC Cable
Connector Type QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable Type Twinax
Passive or actively equalized Passive Data Rate 40Gb/s
Cable length 0.5M to 7M available Wire Gauge 30AWG; 26AWG;24AWG
Power Supply Voltage 3.3V Jacket Material PVC(OFNR)
Minimum cable bend radius 35 mm Cable impedance 100 Ω
Protocols 40G InfiniBand 8x DDR, 4x QDR, 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel Operating Temperature 0℃ to +70℃

For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cableOptical transceivers port(LC)

For LC port, there are two types of single-fiber bidirectional optical transceivers (one LC connector) and dual-fiber unidirectional optical transceiver (two LC connectors).
Single fiber bidirectional is used to send and receive signals in one fiber, and dual fiber unidirectional optical transceivers are used to one fiber to send signals and other fiber to receive signals.

Optical transceivers series

Vchung offer comprehensive optical modules, data rate from 155M to 100G,form factor including SFP,SFP+,XFP,SFP28,QSFP+,CFP,CFP2 and QSFP28,support MMF and SMF interface.
Vchung closely follow optical communication market trend, offers comprehensive transceivers solution, including:
1. Data center:100G QSFP28, 40GQSFP+, 10G SFP+, 10G/25G/40G/100G AOC.
2. Transport (OTN,PTN):100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, 10G SFP+/XFP BIDI/CWDM/DWDM/Tunable, SFP.
3. Wireless(5G fronthaul,middlehaul and backhaul):25G SFP28, 50G QSFP28 PAM4.
For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cable

Compatibility

The optical transceivers can be adapted to Cisco, Huawei, Huasan, Alcatel-Lucent, Juniper, Brocade, HPE, Extreme, Ericsson and other equipment. It is 100% compatible with all vendors on the market.
Of course, before confirming the purchase, it is best to inform model of the equipment to which the optical transceivers is applied.
For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cable

For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cableIndustrial Standards

VCHUNG all optical transceivers meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process.

For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cableFull MSA Compliance

High availability optical transceivers meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard SFF-8431. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the Transceiver to ensure the interoperability. The optical transceivers interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Quality assurance

VCHUNG provides OEM services, VCHUNG supply all optical modules are high quality and reliable optical transceivers. For quality assurance, we provide three years replacement and lifelong maintenance service.
For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cable

 

10GBASE-LR SFP+ DATASHEET

10GBASE-LR SFP+ DATASHEET

For Cisco QSFP-H40G-CUxxM 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax cable

This drawing is for reference only. If you need more information and need to modify the drawing, please Email us:support@vchung.com

Q1. What is your terms of packing?

Answer: A: Generally, we pack our goods in ziplock bag and brown cartons. If you have special requirements, please let us know and we will try our best to cooperate with you.

Q2. What is your terms of payment?

Answer: A: T/T 30% as deposit, and 70% before delivery. We'll show you the photos of the products and packages before you pay the balance.

Q3. What is your terms of delivery?

Answer: A: EXW, FAS, FOB, FCA, CFR, CPT, CIF, CIP.

Q4. How about your delivery time?

Answer: A: Generally, it will take 2 to 10 days after receiving your advance payment. The specific delivery time depends on the items and the quantity of your order.

Q5. Can you produce according to the samples?

Answer: A: Yes, we can produce by your samples or technical drawings.

Q6. What is your sample policy?

Answer: A: We can supply the sample if we have ready parts in stock, but the customers have to pay the sample cost and the courier cost.

Q7. Do you test all your goods before delivery?

Answer: A: Yes, we have 100% test before delivery.

Q8: How do you make our business long-term and good relationship?

Answer: A:1. We keep good quality and competitive price to ensure our customers benefit ; 2. We respect every customer as our friend and we sincerely do business and make friends with them, no matter where they come from.

Get A Free Product Quote

Simply fill in your requirement below to get your free, no obligation quotation today!
Your inquiry will be replied within 12 hours, and we respect your privacy.

Contact Us

Email Us: Just email us and we will review it carefully and get you a response in 12 hours. 

Orders

sales@vchung.com

Inquire about our product information and service details before ordering.

Technical Support

tech@vchung.com

Resolve technical uncertainties and we will give a full analysis and resolve it.

Call Us

Tel & Fax: +86-755-81481899

This is an English language line and there will be a salesperson to communicate with you.

Skype Chat

Skype ID: gamvinhuang

Add gamvinhuang as a friend, then feel free to chat with us on skype.

Scroll to Top

Product Inquiry