OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode Transceivers

Quick Details
Part number: VC-OSFP112-400G-SR4 Connector Type: MPO-12 (APC)
Form Factor:OSFP Flat Top Wavelength: 850nm
Distance:50m Fiber Type:MMF

Model Number: #17463 Category:

Brief Introduction

The Vchung 400Gb/s OSFP optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The OSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 106.25Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 400Gb/s on 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber. An optical fiber cable with an MTP/MPO-12 connector can be plugged into the OSFP SR4 module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through an OSFP MSA-compliant edge type connector. The central wavelengths of all the 4 parallel lanes are 850nm. It contains an optical MPO-12 connector for the optical interface and a 60-pin connector for the electrical interface. Host FEC is required to support up to 100m OM3 multi-mode fiber transmission. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the OSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Features

  1. OSFP MSA compliant
  2. 4 parallel lanes on 850nm center wavelength
  3. Compliant to IEEE 802.3bs Specification
  4. Up to 100m transmission on multi-mode fiber (MMF) OM3 with FEC
  5. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70oC
  6. 25Gb/s electrical interface (400GAUI-8)
  7. Data Rate 106.25Gbps (PAM4) per channel.
  8. Maximum power consumption 12W
  9. MPO-12 connector
  10. RoHS compliant

Applications

  1. Data Center Interconnect
  2. 400G Ethernet
  3. Infiniband Interconnects
  4. Enterprise Networking
Specifications

 

Part No. VC-OSFP112-400G-SR4 Form Factor OSFP Flat Top
Distance 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 Wavelength 850nm
Operation Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Connector MPO-12 (APC)
Voltage 3.3V Cable Type MMF
Extinction Ratio 2.5dB Transmitter Type 850nm VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN TX Power -4.6~+4.0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -4.6 dBm Data Rate 425Gbps (4×106.25Gb/s)
Power Consumption < 8.5W Modulation Format 4x 106.25G PAM4
Inbuilt FEC YES Core Size Core Size
Packaging Technology COB CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) TX and RX
DDM/DOM Yes Powerbudget 1.7dB
Application 400G Ethernet, Data Center Interconnect, Infiniband Interconnects, Enterprise Networking Protocols 400G InfiniBand NDR, OSFP MSA Rev 5.0、IEEE 802.3ck、IEEE 802.3-2022

OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode TransceiversOptical transceivers port(LC)

For LC port, there are two types of single-fiber bidirectional optical transceivers (one LC connector) and dual-fiber unidirectional optical transceiver (two LC connectors).
Single fiber bidirectional is used to send and receive signals in one fiber, and dual fiber unidirectional optical transceivers are used to one fiber to send signals and other fiber to receive signals.

Optical transceivers series

Vchung offer comprehensive optical modules, data rate from 155M to 100G,form factor including SFP,SFP+,XFP,SFP28,QSFP+,CFP,CFP2 and QSFP28,support MMF and SMF interface.
Vchung closely follow optical communication market trend, offers comprehensive transceivers solution, including:
1. Data center:100G QSFP28, 40GQSFP+, 10G SFP+, 10G/25G/40G/100G AOC.
2. Transport (OTN,PTN):100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, 10G SFP+/XFP BIDI/CWDM/DWDM/Tunable, SFP.
3. Wireless(5G fronthaul,middlehaul and backhaul):25G SFP28, 50G QSFP28 PAM4.
OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode Transceivers

Compatibility

The optical transceivers can be adapted to Cisco, Huawei, Huasan, Alcatel-Lucent, Juniper, Brocade, HPE, Extreme, Ericsson and other equipment. It is 100% compatible with all vendors on the market.
Of course, before confirming the purchase, it is best to inform model of the equipment to which the optical transceivers is applied.
OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode Transceivers

OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode TransceiversIndustrial Standards

VCHUNG all optical transceivers meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process.

OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode TransceiversFull MSA Compliance

High availability optical transceivers meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard SFF-8431. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the Transceiver to ensure the interoperability. The optical transceivers interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Quality assurance

VCHUNG provides OEM services, VCHUNG supply all optical modules are high quality and reliable optical transceivers. For quality assurance, we provide three years replacement and lifelong maintenance service.
OSFP112-400G-SR4 400G OSFP SR4 Flat Top PAM4 850nm 30m on OM3/50m on OM4 MTP/MPO-12 Multimode Transceivers

 

 

This drawing is for reference only. If you need more information and need to modify the drawing, please Email us:support@vchung.com

Q1. What is your terms of packing?

Answer: A: Generally, we pack our goods in ziplock bag and brown cartons. If you have special requirements, please let us know and we will try our best to cooperate with you.

Q2. What is your terms of payment?

Answer: A: T/T 30% as deposit, and 70% before delivery. We'll show you the photos of the products and packages before you pay the balance.

Q3. What is your terms of delivery?

Answer: A: EXW, FAS, FOB, FCA, CFR, CPT, CIF, CIP.

Q4. How about your delivery time?

Answer: A: Generally, it will take 2 to 10 days after receiving your advance payment. The specific delivery time depends on the items and the quantity of your order.

Q5. Can you produce according to the samples?

Answer: A: Yes, we can produce by your samples or technical drawings.

Q6. What is your sample policy?

Answer: A: We can supply the sample if we have ready parts in stock, but the customers have to pay the sample cost and the courier cost.

Q7. Do you test all your goods before delivery?

Answer: A: Yes, we have 100% test before delivery.

Q8: How do you make our business long-term and good relationship?

Answer: A:1. We keep good quality and competitive price to ensure our customers benefit ; 2. We respect every customer as our friend and we sincerely do business and make friends with them, no matter where they come from.

Get A Free Product Quote

Simply fill in your requirement below to get your free, no obligation quotation today!
Your inquiry will be replied within 12 hours, and we respect your privacy.

Contact Us

Email Us: Just email us and we will review it carefully and get you a response in 12 hours. 

Orders

sales@vchung.com

Inquire about our product information and service details before ordering.

Technical Support

tech@vchung.com

Resolve technical uncertainties and we will give a full analysis and resolve it.

Call Us

Tel & Fax: +86-755-81481899

This is an English language line and there will be a salesperson to communicate with you.

Skype Chat

Skype ID: gamvinhuang

Add gamvinhuang as a friend, then feel free to chat with us on skype.

Scroll to Top

Product Inquiry