QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network Compatible

Quick Details
Cable Type: SMF Form Type: 40G QSFP+
Wavelength: 1310nm Distance: 2KM
Data Rate: 40Gpbs Connector Type: LC

Model Number: #16104 Category:

Brief Introduction

The QSFP-40G-IR4-S-VC is a transceiver module designed for 2Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-IR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

Features

1. 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
2. Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth
3. Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
4. Duplex LC connector
5. Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-IR4 Standard
6. QSFP MSA compliant
7. Up to 2km transmission
8. Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
9.Single +3.3V power supply operating
10. Built-in digital diagnostic functions
11. Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
12. RoHS Compliant Part

Applications

1.High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment
2.Server-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections
3.Proprietary backplanes
4.Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane
5.40GBASE-IR4 applications
6.InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR application

Specifications

Form Factor 40G QSFP+ Data Rate 40Gb/s
Wavelength 1310nm Reach 2KM
Media Single-mode Device Type 40G QSFP+
Connector Type LC DDMI with
Optical Components DFB CWDM Power Supply Voltage 3.3V
Output Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -13.7dbm
Compatiblity MSA Compliant Operating Temperature 0℃ to +70℃

QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network CompatibleOptical transceivers port(MTP/MPO)

For MTP/MPO port, there are mainly used in high-speed optical transceivers (≥10Gb / s), the number of channels of an MTP / MPO connector mainly includes 24 cores / 12 cores / 8 cores and the latest solution of 32 cores / 16 cores.

Optical transceivers series

Vchung offer comprehensive optical modules, data rate from 155M to 100G,form factor including SFP,SFP+,XFP,SFP28,QSFP+,CFP,CFP2 and QSFP28,support MMF and SMF interface.
Vchung closely follow optical communication market trend, offers comprehensive transceivers solution, including:
1. Data center:100G QSFP28, 40GQSFP+, 10G SFP+, 10G/25G/40G/100G AOC.
2. Transport (OTN,PTN):100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, 10G SFP+/XFP BIDI/CWDM/DWDM/Tunable, SFP.
3. Wireless(5G fronthaul,middlehaul and backhaul):25G SFP28, 50G QSFP28 PAM4.
QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network Compatible

Compatibility

The optical transceivers can be adapted to Cisco, Huawei, Huasan, Alcatel-Lucent, Juniper, Brocade, HPE, Extreme, Ericsson and other equipment. It is 100% compatible with all vendors on the market.
Of course, before confirming the purchase, it is best to inform model of the equipment to which the optical transceivers is applied.
QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network Compatible

QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network CompatibleIndustrial Standards

VCHUNG all optical transceivers meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process.

QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network CompatibleFull MSA Compliance

High availability optical transceivers meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard SFF-8431. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the Transceiver to ensure the interoperability. The optical transceivers interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Quality assurance

VCHUNG provides OEM services, VCHUNG supply all optical modules are high quality and reliable optical transceivers. For quality assurance, we provide three years replacement and lifelong maintenance service.
QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network Compatible

 

10GBASE-LR SFP+ DATASHEET

10GBASE-LR SFP+ DATASHEET

QSFP-40G-IR4, 40G BASE-IR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2Km LC Transceiver Module, Juniper Network Compatible

This drawing is for reference only. If you need more information and need to modify the drawing, please Email us:support@vchung.com

Q1. What is your terms of packing?

Answer: A: Generally, we pack our goods in ziplock bag and brown cartons. If you have special requirements, please let us know and we will try our best to cooperate with you.

Q2. What is your terms of payment?

Answer: A: T/T 30% as deposit, and 70% before delivery. We'll show you the photos of the products and packages before you pay the balance.

Q3. What is your terms of delivery?

Answer: A: EXW, FAS, FOB, FCA, CFR, CPT, CIF, CIP.

Q4. How about your delivery time?

Answer: A: Generally, it will take 2 to 10 days after receiving your advance payment. The specific delivery time depends on the items and the quantity of your order.

Q5. Can you produce according to the samples?

Answer: A: Yes, we can produce by your samples or technical drawings.

Q6. What is your sample policy?

Answer: A: We can supply the sample if we have ready parts in stock, but the customers have to pay the sample cost and the courier cost.

Q7. Do you test all your goods before delivery?

Answer: A: Yes, we have 100% test before delivery.

Q8: How do you make our business long-term and good relationship?

Answer: A:1. We keep good quality and competitive price to ensure our customers benefit ; 2. We respect every customer as our friend and we sincerely do business and make friends with them, no matter where they come from.

Get A Free Product Quote

Simply fill in your requirement below to get your free, no obligation quotation today!
Your inquiry will be replied within 12 hours, and we respect your privacy.

Contact Us

Email Us: Just email us and we will review it carefully and get you a response in 12 hours. 

Orders

sales@vchung.com

Inquire about our product information and service details before ordering.

Technical Support

tech@vchung.com

Resolve technical uncertainties and we will give a full analysis and resolve it.

Call Us

Tel & Fax: +86-755-81481899

This is an English language line and there will be a salesperson to communicate with you.

Skype Chat

Skype ID: gamvinhuang

Add gamvinhuang as a friend, then feel free to chat with us on skype.

Scroll to Top

Product Inquiry