OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  Transceivers

Quick Details
Part number:VC-OSFP-800G-SR8 Connector Type: MTP/MPO-16 APC
Form Factor:OSFP Finned Top Wavelength: 850nm
Distance:100m Fiber Type:MMF

Model Number: #17496 Category:

Brief Introduction

The Vchung OSFP 8x100G SR8 transceiver modules are designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 60m OM3 or 100m OM4 fiber. The module has 8 independent channels of electrical input/output, each operating at up to 106.25Gbps. The transceiver consists of two transmitter/receiver units, each operating at 850nm wavelength. The transmitter path of the module contains a PAM4 re-timer ASIC with two 4-channel modulator drivers and 8 modulated lasers. On the receiver path, it consists of 8 photodiodes and two 4-channel TIAs with a PAM4 re-timer. The electrical interface of the module complies with the 800GAUI-8 interface defined by IEEE 802.3ck and complies with OSFP MSA.

Features

  1. Supports850Gbps
  2. Single3.3V Power Supply
  3. Powerdissipation < 15W
  4. MTP/MPO-16
  5. VCSEL Transmitter
  6. PIN and TIA Array on the Receiver Side
  7. I2C Interface with Integrated DigitalDiagnostic Monitoring
  8. SafetyCertification: TUV/UL/FDA*
  9. RoHS Compliant
  10. OSFP MSA Compliant
  11. Application for 1x800G Ethernet, 2x400G Ethernet, 4x200G Ethernet, 8x100G Ethernet

Applications

  1. 1x800GbE
  2. 2x400GbE
  3. 4x200GbE
  4. 8x100GbE
Specifications

 

Part No. VC-OSFP-800G-SR8 Form Factor OSFP Finned Top
Distance 60m on OM3/100m on OM4 Wavelength 850nm
Operation Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Connector MTP/MPO-16 APC
Voltage 3.3V Cable Type MMF
Receiver Overload

 

4dBm Transmitter Type VCSEL
Receiver Type PD TX Power -4.6~+4.0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -4.6dBm Max Data Rate 850Gbps (8x 106.25Gbps)
Inbuilt FEC YES Modulation Format PAM4
Maximum Power < 15W DDM/DOM Supported
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)

 

TX & RX Built-in CDR

 

Extinction Ratio

 

>2.5dB

 

Protocols OSFP MSA 5.0, CMIS 5.1  

OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  TransceiversOptical transceivers port(LC)

For LC port, there are two types of single-fiber bidirectional optical transceivers (one LC connector) and dual-fiber unidirectional optical transceiver (two LC connectors).
Single fiber bidirectional is used to send and receive signals in one fiber, and dual fiber unidirectional optical transceivers are used to one fiber to send signals and other fiber to receive signals.

Optical transceivers series

Vchung offer comprehensive optical modules, data rate from 155M to 100G,form factor including SFP,SFP+,XFP,SFP28,QSFP+,CFP,CFP2 and QSFP28,support MMF and SMF interface.
Vchung closely follow optical communication market trend, offers comprehensive transceivers solution, including:
1. Data center:100G QSFP28, 40GQSFP+, 10G SFP+, 10G/25G/40G/100G AOC.
2. Transport (OTN,PTN):100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, 10G SFP+/XFP BIDI/CWDM/DWDM/Tunable, SFP.
3. Wireless(5G fronthaul,middlehaul and backhaul):25G SFP28, 50G QSFP28 PAM4.
OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  Transceivers

Compatibility

The optical transceivers can be adapted to Cisco, Huawei, Huasan, Alcatel-Lucent, Juniper, Brocade, HPE, Extreme, Ericsson and other equipment. It is 100% compatible with all vendors on the market.
Of course, before confirming the purchase, it is best to inform model of the equipment to which the optical transceivers is applied.
OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  Transceivers

OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  TransceiversIndustrial Standards

VCHUNG all optical transceivers meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process.

OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  TransceiversFull MSA Compliance

High availability optical transceivers meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard SFF-8431. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the Transceiver to ensure the interoperability. The optical transceivers interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Quality assurance

VCHUNG provides OEM services, VCHUNG supply all optical modules are high quality and reliable optical transceivers. For quality assurance, we provide three years replacement and lifelong maintenance service.
OSFP-800G-SR8  OSFP 8x100G SR8 PAM4 850nm MTP/MPO-16 100m OM4 MMF  Transceivers

 

 

This drawing is for reference only. If you need more information and need to modify the drawing, please Email us:support@vchung.com

Q1. What is your terms of packing?

Answer: A: Generally, we pack our goods in ziplock bag and brown cartons. If you have special requirements, please let us know and we will try our best to cooperate with you.

Q2. What is your terms of payment?

Answer: A: T/T 30% as deposit, and 70% before delivery. We'll show you the photos of the products and packages before you pay the balance.

Q3. What is your terms of delivery?

Answer: A: EXW, FAS, FOB, FCA, CFR, CPT, CIF, CIP.

Q4. How about your delivery time?

Answer: A: Generally, it will take 2 to 10 days after receiving your advance payment. The specific delivery time depends on the items and the quantity of your order.

Q5. Can you produce according to the samples?

Answer: A: Yes, we can produce by your samples or technical drawings.

Q6. What is your sample policy?

Answer: A: We can supply the sample if we have ready parts in stock, but the customers have to pay the sample cost and the courier cost.

Q7. Do you test all your goods before delivery?

Answer: A: Yes, we have 100% test before delivery.

Q8: How do you make our business long-term and good relationship?

Answer: A:1. We keep good quality and competitive price to ensure our customers benefit ; 2. We respect every customer as our friend and we sincerely do business and make friends with them, no matter where they come from.

Get A Free Product Quote

Simply fill in your requirement below to get your free, no obligation quotation today!
Your inquiry will be replied within 12 hours, and we respect your privacy.

Contact Us

Email Us: Just email us and we will review it carefully and get you a response in 12 hours. 

Orders

sales@vchung.com

Inquire about our product information and service details before ordering.

Technical Support

tech@vchung.com

Resolve technical uncertainties and we will give a full analysis and resolve it.

Call Us

Tel & Fax: +86-755-81481899

This is an English language line and there will be a salesperson to communicate with you.

Skype Chat

Skype ID: gamvinhuang

Add gamvinhuang as a friend, then feel free to chat with us on skype.

Scroll to Top

Product Inquiry